Contempt of court against ongc

This query is : Resolved 
 

Online (Querist)
19 December 2020

Sir recently regarding ONGC 577 termbase case the Honourable Supreme Court vide its order dated 13th February 2020 gave its order that we are of the view that the Corporation must treat the concerned works which include 111 out of these 577 employees who have been regularized earlier to be in regular employment on and from the date on which the industrial dispute was referred i.e. 21.12.2004 and accordingly grant all actual benefits from the

Said date till 01.04.2013. The other directions that have been given by the learned Single Judge will remain intact. It allows the appeal in the aforesaid terms.

Sir currently my case related to ONGC 577 termbase employees case is lying pending at Labour Court CGIT Ahmedabad Gujarat

My query is can I file a contempt of court against ONGC when my case related to 577 is pending at labour court (at the last stage of argument and decision) since again ONGC denied to pass on the benefit to me. Kindly suggest and guide

Regards,

Sunil Baroda


P. Venu Online (Expert)
20 December 2020

The facts posted suggest no ground for filing a contempt petition, that too in the Supreme court.

thankappan vijayamma sunilOnline (Querist)
21 December 2020

Dear Sir
Which facts in my above mail suggest that i cannot file a contempt of petition that too in the supreme court .Sir it is related to the main case of 577 ONGC term base employees case which was finalized by Gujarat high court and supreme court during year 2015 as follows.
[i] The concerned workmen involved in these cases are not required to undergo any more recruitment examinations since they have been appointed after following necessary procedure and are working with the corporation since then.
[ii] The respondent Corporation shall treat the concerned workmen on regular employment with effect from 24.1.2005 or the date of first reissuance of appointment order as the case may be.
[iii] Accordingly the respondent Corporation shall grant notional benefits to the concerned workmen from the said date till 31/03/2013 and shall pay them regular pay and allowance with effect from 01/04/2013.
which supreme court also upheld.
But ONGC denied to pass on the benefit of the above judgement to me on the basis of termination on disciplinary ground which is a lie so i filed my case at labour court Ahmedabad during 2013 with respect to this and currently my case is lying pending at labour court ahmedabad for final argument and decision .

Our 577 group again filed a case at supreme court demanding to given full benefit from the year of joining that is from year 2000 which supreme court heard and gave the order as follows
The Honourable Supreme Court vide its order dated 13th February 2020 gave its order that , we are of the view that the Corporation must treat the concerned workmen which includes 111 out of these 577 employees who have been regularized earlier to be in regular employment on and from the date on which the industrial dispute was referred i.e. 21.12.2004 and accordingly grant all actual benefits from the said date till 01.04.2013. The other directions that have been given by the learned Single Judge will remain intact. The appeal is allowed in the aforesaid terms.
But again ONGC denied to pass on the benefit of the judgement on the basis of termination on disciplinary ground which is a lie and blunder.

Sir my query is holding this recent supreme court judgement dated 13th February 2020 can i approach the supreme court for filing contempt of court against ONGC when my case at labour court which was filed during 2013 is lying pending. Will supreme court accept to file my case with respect to contempt of court against ONGC with the recent supreme court judgement dated 2013 .

sunil
baroda
sunil

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
21 December 2020

Repeated query:
https://www.lawyersclubindia.com/experts/contempt-of-court-against-ongc--726701.asp

thankappan vijayamma sunilOnline (Querist)
02 January 2021

Mr Goyal
kindly suggest your comment can i file a contempt of court .

P. Venu Online (Expert)
03 January 2021

You are yet to provide the material facts relating to your statement "termination on disciplinary grounds which is a lie and blunder"

thankappan vijayamma sunilOnline (Querist)
04 January 2021

Respected Venu Sir

i have sent on your personal e mail id pvenu1953@gmail.com my documents related to my case.

expecting a reply whether i can file a contempt of case against ONGC by looking to the case.

regards

sunil
baroda gujarat


thankappan vijayamma sunilOnline (Querist)
07 January 2021

Respected Venu Sir

I have not received your comments against my query regarding filing of contempt of court against ONGC .I had sent my whole case details to your personal e mail id . hope it has reached you .

regards

regards

sunil



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
Forensics & Evidence     |    x