LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consumer forum insurance matter

(Querist) 25 April 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Consumer Forum Insurance matter
1. I purchased a health insurance policy of one of the renowned health insurance company, through PolicyBazar website. The said Policy was a health insurance family policy and all the members of the family were covered. I was provided with the policy document as an attachment document, however, some of the hidden terms & conditions, other supporting documents etc were provided as a hyperlink in the mail that i culdnt see as i read the policy document that was attached.

2. These Hidden Terms and conditions, supporting documents and necessary information provided in Hyperlink / Website link may be altered by the company at its sole discretion later as and when desired. The email of Policy Confirmation Letter contains the Policy Document containing 14 pages along with that contains 9 Hyperlinks, website link, Mobile App Link for Android / IOS and Whatsapp Link etc for searching and finding necessary information, supporting documents and Terms and conditions.

3. This means, that even if the insurance contract has been entered into, the insurance company can change its terms and conditions at any point of time.
It is indicative of the active concealment of the facts that company wants to keep hidden from customers and may lead to promote the fraudulent intent of the companies and will help to rely them on the extraneous document that was never shown to customer at the time of Purchasing policy.
Hence, referring website/ webpages/ Links etc cannot be considered a perfect and authentic legal document to be considered as a part of policy Terms and conditions in any court of Law.

4. Insurance companies are misusing these hyperlinks/ websitelinks as a shield to deny the genuine insurance claims of the insured persons, based on terms and conditions which were changed after the insurance contract was legally formed.

5. Kindly suggest the further course of action or some experienced Lawyer who have handeled such/ similar case


Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 25 April 2023
full set of documents are required to be seen for making a conclusion in the case.

separate thread at
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 April 2023
Show the documents to a local prudent lawyer for appreciation of facts and professional advise.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now