LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consumer forum

(Querist) 06 July 2013 This query is : Resolved 
1.Consumer complaint has been filed not on the basis of original receipt issued by courier company but on the basis of carbon copy which is in fact office copy on a thin paper, which is faint & not decipherable.
2.Company does not know how consumer had obtained it.
3.The complainant or any other person has prepared a receipt on this office copy by ball pen whatever he could decipher from carbon copy.
Now the receipt contains impression of carbon also.
my query is what should be my defense?
A. my office copy has been stolen and complainant has lodge a false claim.
B. This receipt has not been issued by me.
C. Pray to forum for production of original receipt.
D. Whether complaint can be filed on the basis of a tampered office copy of courier company.
E. Whether admissibility of document can be challenged?
Please suggest.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 06 July 2013
Mere raising dispute would not help. You have to apply for testing its veracity by appointing an expert.
Do the needful for that.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 06 July 2013
The receipt has not been issued by you and let the complainant prove it. The receipt is fake one prepared for the filing of the complaint. A criminal case can also be got lodged by the company against such person including the proceeding under section 340 of criminal procedure code.
Narendra Malik (Querist) 07 July 2013
Thanks. Narendra Malik, Advocate
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 07 July 2013
Most welcome from your side Malik saab.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query