Upgrad LLM

consumer complaint against BSNL is maintainable or not

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
21 February 2011

R/Members
I want to know consumer complaint against BSNL is maintainable or not.Kindly suggest.Thanx


Arvind Singh ChauhanOnline (Expert)
21 February 2011

Of course maintainable. But According to latest SC's judgment it some complaints are out of the purview of Consumer forum as I am attaching the judgment.

You can try the site-
http://www.ccccore.co.in/

I have tried it, it is very effective.

Arvind Singh ChauhanOnline (Expert)
21 February 2011

Sorry I forgot to attach- fins here

Swami Sadashiva Brahmendra Sar (Expert)
22 February 2011

Where there is departmental consumer grievance resolution forum, a complaint before consumer forum is not maintainable. BSNL has such departmental consumer forum.

Advocate Anuj Anand (Expert)
22 February 2011

No in case of billing disputes.



Guest (Expert)
22 February 2011

regarding the poor maintenance, improper service, etc will cover under the consumer case.

adv. rajeev ( rajoo )Online (Expert)
22 February 2011

yes provided there should be a deficiency in rendering the better service

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
22 February 2011

BSNL is having a departmental forum, but the consumer is having the right of proceeding in the consumer court alone or also in addition to the departmental forum's proceedings.

Amit Minocha (Expert)
22 February 2011

it is not maintainable as per latest SC Judgment (Supra) , telegraph Act would come into picture



Guest (Expert)
22 February 2011

Sure, BSNL services also fall within the domain of the Consumer Forum if BSNL fails to provide proper services to its consumers.

However, you can also raise a dispute and ask BSNL to appoint Arbitrator for arbitration to settle the dispute, as per the provisions of the Telegraph Act 1885.

Sachin Bhatia (Expert)
28 February 2011

If you are the consumer of BSNL definately complaint is maintainable.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x