LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consumer complaint

(Querist) 12 September 2021 This query is : Open 
Instagram deleted account without any notice or warning. As the loss suffering due to deleted account was business account and individual had to suffer as he has not violated any terms conditions of instagram. Individual wrote registered letter for reactivation to grievance officer but account not activated and one letter written to instagram was refused as they did not accept. Please advise if consumer case can be filled against instagram as they comes under publisbers.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 12 September 2021
You can complain against the CEO of the Instagram in District Consumer Forum of your district.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 September 2021
Instagram is a photo and video sharing social networking service a not a service provider for business. How come you have suffered? Anyhow, to my knowledge, no action lies before a Consumer Forum. May be a civil action could be initiated.
raju (Querist) 15 September 2021
Dear experts Facebook / instagram is interactive computer service provider and both paid and unpaid services are used. Before deleting account no notice was issued which is mandatory for them. Now can it be clear if case be filled with consumer forum for small claims and restore of account as same was hacked.
raju (Querist) 19 September 2021
Please advise On the above query

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now