Upgrad LLM

consumer case

This query is : Resolved 
 

(Querist)
28 February 2011

Dear friends, the customer presented his retirement-benefit-cheque into Nationalized Bank whereat he and his institution also have the accounts. Hence, As the same bank is a computorized branch , immediately his cheque was honoured and the same was accounted into his account. on the same day , within minutes, the same customer's another cheque issued to his friend was presented and the same was also honoured and transferred into his friend's account . Subsequently , the customer presented his cheque for withdrawal , there is no sufficient balance in his account due to his friend's collection of customer's cheque. now ,the question is ' is it lack of deficiency of service'. Any land mark judgement? thanks in advance.




Guest (Expert)
01 March 2011

If cheques are issued for more than the balance in account, or if the balance falls below the amount of any one cheque, logically how that can be lack or deficiency of service on the part of the bank?

Advocate Anuj Anand (Expert)
01 March 2011

please tell how much amount was in the bank

M V GuptaOnline (Expert)
01 March 2011

The facts stated are self explanatory to prove that there is no deficiency of service on the part of the Bank.



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

CrPC MASTERCLASS!     |    x