Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Construction on agriculture land

(Querist) 07 January 2014 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,

I have purchased 11 gunta's of agriculture land in Panchgani, Maharashtra. The land is connected to the road.

Being a tourist place NA sanctioning of Agriculture land particularly in Mahableshwara and Panchgani is totally stopped.

Now I want to build a home for education purpose of my kids.

If I build a home, is there any legal problem?

And if there is a legal problem then what is the solution.

Rizwan Parkar

Guest (Expert) 07 January 2014
Though I know I would be the Wrong person to answer you sir, the way the Agricultural Lands and Farmers are vanishing any one can try to file a PIL against you
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 07 January 2014
It is your own agricultural land, you can construct house, in a portion of that land.

That house will be treated as part and parcel of the agricultural land, not as a separate residential land.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 08 January 2014
You can built a house for your purpose on a part of agr. land.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query