LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Consent deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 November 2022 This query is : Resolved 
Hello,

I have a scenario where I am buying a property from seller who got it from his ancestor through approaching court verdict as he moved to court to get his share. Now while buying this property from seller, do I need to execute "Consent Deed" from sellers children's who all are major ? Please note seller has 3 childrens, one is boy(not married) and other two are girls (both married)

1. If sellers children's need to execute consent deed then share me the format of consent deed .
2. can sellers childrens give GPA to one of the children or outside family member and then that GPA holder can execute consent deed ?

Thanks & Regards,
-Narasimha
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 November 2022
any update please ? any update please ?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 November 2022
The seller's property is ancestral, so his children shall sign the document. Or his children shall release their shares to his father. But his children may give GPA to him to sell their share also and then he in his own capacity and as GPA agent to his children can sell the property to you.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 26 November 2022
All shareholders shall have to give consent.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 November 2022
"I have a scenario where I am buying a property from seller who got it from his ancestor through approaching court verdict as he moved to court to get his share"

Please furnish the related facts? Who is the ancestor Why the court case? Was it a partition suit?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 November 2022
Thank you. @ satyanarayana, @vashishta. could you please send me release deed/ consent deed and GPA format template documents ?
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 November 2022
@venu, Thank you. yes, ancestor property was initially belong to 4 members. and one of the member had filed partition suit.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 26 November 2022
It is better to search Google for your documents.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 27 November 2022
Format and template is not provided on this platform.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 November 2022
"property was initially belong to 4 member"

Who are these four members? How they as well the alleged 'ancestor' are related are related to the present holder?
All the more, what prevents you from disclosing all the material facts even though you have chosen to remain anonymous?
P. Venu (Expert) 27 November 2022
Furthermore which is the personal law applicable? Inheritance varies according to the personal law. The concept of ancestral property is relevant, to my knowledge, only in respect of cases governed by Hindu personal law.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query