Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

compounding section 147 I.P.C. can be done

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 26 June 2011 This query is : Resolved 
Two persons are charged with section 147/448/323/506 of I.P.C. can it be compounded with the informant and the victims since they are ready for compromise with the accused persons. (since section 147 is non compoundable)

(actually there is a another case against the victims of the above in which sections are compoundable it is actually case and counter case and in both the cases parties are ready to compromise.)
Pls do answer and also provide relevant case law.
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 27 June 2011
Non compoundable, but in view of the compromise between the complainant and accused, complainant and wittnesses must turn hostile.
prabhakar singh (Expert) 27 June 2011
Expert : adv. rajeev is right.
Guest (Expert) 27 June 2011
file a petition for compromise u/s 320(2) of Cr.P.C it will be dismissed. Then hostile the witnesses. that is the relief.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query