Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Complaint longed in Court on 17/12/2016

(Querist) 06 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Sirs, I have filed my complaint for misappropriation of Rs.93 Lacks, in the Court on 17/12/2016. And court had referred it to the concerned Police Station for investigation u/s 156 (3). Now Investigating officer (Head Constable) is not doing any thing with respect to my complaint, even after 9 Months is already passed. Earlier Head Constable was reporting in the Court on every given date and was asking for extension for more time for carrying on investigation, but now he is not comming regularly in the court on the given fixed date. I came to know from reliable sources that investigating officer has been pressurised by higher officials (Suptd of Polices) of his own department and asked him, not to carrying on the investigation. (1) Now what legal procedure that I can take against the Investigating Officer ? (2) What I should do in the court, so that Investigation will speed up. Please advise me. Thanking you in the anticipation. Prabhu Desai
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 06 October 2017
Repeated query:
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 07 October 2017
You file a Writ of Mandamus in Highcourt against the concerned Police department seeking directions to them joining them as opposite parties in the writ to expedite case investigation and complete investigation within a month as there is undue delay in investigation..

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query