Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Complainant has not shown debts in balance sheet is civil case maintainable

(Querist) 29 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
Dear sir,
One civil suit is filed against me of rs 10 lakh.During the cross examination of plaintiff my advocate asked the plaintiff to bring its balance sheet before the court. Balance sheet brought by him there was no name of mine in creditor list.

Pls provide me citation in which plaintiff has not shown debts in balance sheet civil case is liable to be dismissed.

Pls help me.I Would be highly thankful to you.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 29 September 2013
If the debt is not proved by documentary evidences,it automatically fails.Why you bother about his balance sheet which obviously done to meet someends meet.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 30 September 2013
Plaintiff has to prove his case by cogent evidence and burden lies on him, if he fails to prove the same than case will automatically dismissed .Merely citing any judgment will not help you.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 30 September 2013
nothing to add more.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 30 September 2013
plaintiff is to prove his case beyond doubt.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 30 September 2013
I have also the similar opinion.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query