Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Compensation to wife

(Querist) 30 May 2018 This query is : Resolved 
Sir/Madam
In DV case court ordered to pay 7000/pm as maintenance and 5 lakhs as compensation to my wife.

If she or I go for divorce is she eligible to get another maintenance and compensation order?
Guest (Expert) 30 May 2018
Has the DV case been finally decided or still going on?

Athi Vishal HD (Querist) 30 May 2018
Sir, it's an final order
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 31 May 2018
For injuries sustained during domestic violence the dv judge may have awarded Maintenance and compensation. If She goes for divorce the Family court judge may not order Compensation unless injuries are major and the 5lakhs awarded y DV judge has exhausted and if the injuries have not healed he may order compensation and till the end of divorce proceedings interin maintenance and at the end of divorce Alimony a 1 time payment maybe awarded.
Asgher Mahdi (Expert) 31 May 2018
In divorce case the court may order for further maintenance and compensation, no res judicata is found as the cause of action is different. By the way, filing criminal case will not stop claims through civil and either both the case may run concurrent.
Guest (Expert) 01 June 2018
No additional compensation in addition to the amount for maintenance can be expected.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 June 2018
Athi Vishal HD replied to a query in Experts "Wife's rights in my property"
Athi Vishal HD asked a query in Experts "Wife's rights in my property"
Athi Vishal HD replied to a query in Experts "Compensation to wife"
Athi Vishal HD asked a query in Experts "Compensation to wife"
Athi Vishal HD replied to a query in Experts "Police not filed fir in kidnap case"
Athi Vishal HD replied to a query in Experts "False income certificate "
Athi Vishal HD asked a query in Experts "False income certificate "
Athi Vishal HD asked a query in Experts "Unauthorised name in aadhar card"
Athi Vishal HD asked a query in Experts "Delaying in evidence"
Athi Vishal HD asked a query in Experts "Trespass and kidnap"
Athi Vishal HD posted a new topic in forum "Childs custody"
Athi Vishal HD asked a query in Experts "Karnataka state public record act 2010 & 2013"
More...
Athi Vishal HD (Querist) 01 June 2018
Dear vasista sir

Is there any thing wrong ? Is there any limitations to ask quiries?


My problem was started in 2013 and still continues that's y I'm asking so many queries.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query