LIVE Online Course on Indian Constitution by Dr. Ravishankar Mor. Register Now!!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Compensation for Election Duty On Sunday / Holiday

(Querist) 03 May 2011 This query is : Resolved 
I AM AT PRESENT WORKING WITH A PSU BANK AND BEEN ASKED FOR ELECTION DUTIES, BY CEO, N 24 PGS, WEST BENGAL. UNLIKE OTHERS I WAS CALLED FOR 1ST TRAINING ON A SUNDAY (MY WEEKLY HOLIDAY), AND OTHER ON FRIDAY (GOOD FRIDAY - MY ANOTHER HOLIDAY). THE USUAL800/- TOWARDS TA, AND OTHERS HAVE BEEN PAID TO PAY FOR WORKING AS A 1ST POLLING OFFICER. MY BANK MANAGEMENT HAS REFUSED TO COMPENSATE THOSE HOLIDAYS IN ANY MANNER WHATSOEVER !! MY QUESTION IS WHETHER THE DISTRICT ELECTION OFFICER CAN CALL ME FOR ELECTION DUTIES ON MY HOLIDAYS, WITHOUT COMPENSATING FOR IT ? WHAT ARE THE LAWS / REGULATIONS EMPOWERING THE DISTRICT ELECTION OFFICER, TO CALL ME FOR DUTIES ON HOLIDAYS, WITHOUT COMPENSATING FOR IT. PLEASE HELP AND ADVISE Sd/- ARUN KUMAR RAY 9433877310
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 03 May 2011
First tell whether it is a nationalised bank.
Next question is whether the DM had asked for the permission of your boss after which he submitted the list of persons to be sent for polling duties.
Though these are necessary points to be cleared , at the time of national need like Poll, the appointing authority has the power to send its employees to such duties but subject to standard compensation.
Guest (Expert) 04 May 2011
Nobody, if called for election duty can refuse to do. It is an offence. No compensatory off is also permissible. Only permissible dues are paid during the election duty.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 04 May 2011
I presume you are from Public Sector Bank. Mr.Dhingra amply clarified your querry. Your Bank is right in refusing you to compensate either monetarily or by way of compensatory off. The DM sends his requisition to the Administrative Head of your Bank and they will in turn send the list. Whatever standard remuneration, that will be given by the Election Officers. See the powers of Election Commission.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 04 May 2011
What ever paid to you is the only remuneration for calling you for election duty on your holidays and none can refuse for election duty.
abhay dholakiya (Expert) 04 May 2011
yai am agree with mr dhingra that election duty refuse to do is offences
ARUN KUMAR RAY (Querist) 06 May 2011
YES, I AM FROM A Public Sector Undertaking BANK, i.e. nationalised bank. And, definitely list of all employees were sought from my branch head, without giving any option to spare any employee.
Now would you please clarify about the legality of such non compensation of leave, and compensation if any, what is the extent of it, and who is to bear it, the election officer, or the employer ?
Please clarify on the legal point of view.
If compensation not allowed, which authority can I approach for redressal of my grievences ?
I also know that the renumeration paid for poll duties in West Bengal is the lowest among the other states. I don't reasons of such whims of the concerned CEO of West Bengal. In Bihar it is around Rs. 1,200/- instead of Rs. 800/- paid to 1st polling officers.
Mr. P S Dhingra Sir, there was no question of refusal, it is a simple question of legality of not compensating the due leave, and right to get compensation, either from the election commission, or from the employer. Am I clear about my query, sir?
Please help me to get my authorised leave a Sunday, and a Good Friday compensated ?
Thanks for your comments.

ARUN KUMAR RAY (Querist) 03 May 2014
THANKS TO THE CONCERNED AGRIEVED STAFFS
OF PNB, KOLKATA, WHO TALKED TO ME. AND I ALSO GOT SOME REFERENCE OF CIRCULARS OF LIC
AND IBA, COPIES OF WHICH CAN BE MADE AVAILABLE FROM http://www.bankunionaibea.in/data/Cltrs/Cltr%2055-11%20Election.doc,
and from
http://www.nfifwi.com/circular/Election%20Duty.pdf.
I AM SORRY TO STATE THAT OUR UNIONS ARE
RELUCTANT TO ACT IN OUR FAVOUR WHEN OUR
RIGHTS ARE BEING DENIED BY ELECTION COMMISSION, IN THE PRETEXT OF DUTY TO
THE NATION. WHILE THERE OWN MACHINERY
EXPENDS LIKE ANYTHING AS THESE EXPENSES
ARE NOT COMING UNDER AUDIT,
EVEN THERE ARE ANNOMALIES IN PAYMENT
MADE TO POLLING OFFICERS, IN STATES TO STATES, AND ELECTION TO ELECTIONS.
PLEASE SHARE YOUR FEELINGS AND FINDINGS
TO RESOLVE THIS ISSUE


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query