Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

company law

(Querist) 27 December 2010 This query is : Resolved 
dear sir,
i am studing llm business law , i need to study kinds of creditors and their protection.
let me know please.
thanking you sir
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 27 December 2010
Broadly we can define the creditors in the following way:-

Secured creditors are creditors whose claims are guaranteed by some security in the bankrupt company’s property (accounts receivable, inventory or any other property). These creditors are not affected by the insolvent company’s bankruptcy since they can take possession of assets. However, they still need to prove their claim to the trustee in bankruptcy or in the court.

Preferred creditors are creditors, whose claims come second in priority of distribution. If property of the bankrupt company is insufficient to compensate all preferred creditors, the property is distributed proportionally to all preferred creditors. Preferred creditors become unsecured creditors for the rest of the uncompensated claims.

Unsecured creditors are the creditors whose claims are not guaranteed by any security in the bankrupt company’s property and do not have priority. If the property of the estate is insufficient to compensate all unsecured claims, the property is distributed proportionally to all unsecured creditors.

Deferred creditors are creditors whose wages are deferred for public policy reasons. Their claims can be compensated only after unsecured creditor’s claims are fully repaid. The deferred claims include back wages to bankrupt’s spouses and back wages to other relatives.
malipeddi jaggarao (Expert) 29 December 2010
Nothing more to add
phani (Querist) 30 December 2010
Thank you sir for helping.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query