Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Commercial activities

(Querist) 11 September 2010 This query is : Resolved 
In our complex of 178 flats declared as residential men/women employed as doctors lawyers and other professions and on a capacity as MP of India are residing. There are many visitors to them to get their services and few of the residents are giving tutorial help to students.
One of the resident owners had complained to the secretary of the Association that a particular owner is attracting more visitors who get tutorial benefit resulting in prolonged usage of lifts and lights in common areas. Summing up the complainant has declared that such activities are of commercial nature and had to be stopped.
Can the places occupied by either lawyers/doctors or those giving tutorial be termed as commercial units?
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 11 September 2010
well the law can be on both the sides, so a bit of work is needed to be done to find out some relevant judgments.

recently a Punjab and Haryana HC judgment declared lawyer's profession as a Business...but will have to see the detailed law in this regard.
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 11 September 2010
Yes I agree.
s.subramanian (Expert) 12 September 2010
Yes. Certainly they are commercial units. There is no doubt about it.If the professional carries out any activity in excess of merely residing there for making money the unit turns into a commercial one.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 12 September 2010
I do agree with Kiran


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query