LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

College charges extra for payment of fees through debit card

(Querist) 20 May 2019 This query is : Resolved 
Can colleges charge extra money for payment of fees through debit card? My cousin's college is demanding an additional 2000 rupees for payment of his fees through debit card? Is this legal and ethical?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 May 2019
The college should collect the fees as prescribed by the administration concerned and they cannot collect extra charges. and they cannot ask to pay the fee through Debit Card.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 May 2019
College can not charge additional amount.
Get together maximum parents/students who have been compelled to pay extra amount and move collectively.
Seek a receipt for such charges and move to recover and/or deficiency of service or against monopolistic practices adopted by college.
It would be advisable to consult/engage a local prudent lawyer for proper analyses, guidance and proceeding.
Thomas V Johnson (Querist) 21 May 2019
Thank you for your wisdom and help, LCI experts. Very helpful.
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 24 May 2019
1. File "grievance petition" with the district office of the RBI, and request for investigation and consequent action for over charging on debt card.

2. Do the above, to the state education dept. too

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :