LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Co-operative housing society maintenance charges

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 22 February 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Our society registered in 2013 and there after no elections. Also not conducted the AGM after 2019. The society doesn't have chairman or legal committee. Most of the society members are paying maintenance charges but some defaulters are not paying as society committee is not legal. Is this correct? Do we have any law to bind them to pay maintenance charges for which they are availing all the services?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 February 2024
Why are you silent from the year 2020 to date? You shall complain to the Dy./Jt. Registrar of Cooperative Housing Society of your area for not conducting AGM by registered post.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 22 February 2024
In the absence of a strict and in force housing society such lapses are common.
If you are aggrieved by this style of functioning of your society you can make a complaint in the capacity of a member to the Dy. Registrar of cooperative society and look for relief as per law.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 February 2024
We don't want to go into that deep. Even though the committee is not legal can we ask the members to pay maintenance fees for which they are availing services? Is their any SC verdict on the same? Are they bound to pay maintenance charges? Pls suggest.
Isaac Gabriel (Expert) 28 February 2024
Call the General body,discuss the matter and act accoring to the bylaws.If necessary seek the appointment of Special officer since the board is defunct so as to enforce the bylaws effectively.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 February 2024
Ok thanks all for your guidance.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 29 February 2024
You are welcome please.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now