LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Claim for rental premises

(Querist) 21 September 2013 This query is : Resolved 
one of my father's friend has a ownership flat in mumbai and he was a widower without any children.He was coming to Goa frequently so my father had given him our one flat to stay there in goodwill which he did for last 10 years, 3-4 months a year.He had made a Will that after his death all his immovable property would be given to his youngest brother.He expired 2 years back.Now his youngest brother is claiming this Goa flat.
Is our Goa flat covered in his WILL?Is the
claim of his brother valid?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 21 September 2013
This is very funny to read your conclusion. The friend of your uncle had no ownership to the flat of Goa so how can one believe the claim of his brother?

Take possession of your flat back from him if he is already in the possession by wring a notice and then filing the suit thereto.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 September 2013
Rented Flat can not be covered in the said will.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 22 September 2013
Rented Flat can not be covered in the said will.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query