LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Civil suit

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 September 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Promissory note was written by y.chowdary in the name of narayan for 2,00,000 in 2015.in october 2017 interest for amount 2lakhs is paid by brother in law (sarathi) of y.vhowdary.
On back of promissory note sarathi clearly wrote that interest is paid & sarathi signed .after two months of this interest payment y.chowdary expired.....
Now my doubt is ......is promissory note is valid from October 2017 as interest is paid & signed by sarathi,brother in law of y.chowdary.....where sarathi signature is present but not y.chowdary signature.....
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 September 2020
Validity of the promissory note is 3 years from 2015 if not specified.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 September 2020
Interest may be paid by anyone do not change character of the instrument. Despite the fact Sarathi has signed on the back of the note, he is not liable.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 September 2020
Yes sir......I accept that sarathi is not liable........but y.chowdary has not signed on back of promissory note on Oct 2017 when interest paid b/c interest amount was sent through sarathi by y.chowdary.has y.chowdary signature was not present on Oct 2017 ,is that note is valid from Oct 2017 .....
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 21 September 2020
I completely agree with Dr J.C.Vashista.An endorsement in the hand writing and signature other than the debtor on the back of promissory note in regards to payment of interest does not extend limitation
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 21 September 2020
I completely agree with Dr J.C.Vashista.An endorsement in the hand writing and signature other than the debtor on the back of promissory note in regards to payment of interest does not extend limitation
Advocate Bhartesh goyal Online (Expert) 21 September 2020
I completely agree with Dr J.C.Vashista.An endorsement in the hand writing and signature other than the debtor on the back of promissory note in regards to payment of interest does not extend limitation
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 21 September 2020
But debator brother in law paid interest b/c debator was unable to come & pay.......with in a span of 3-4 months debator died .....
Hemant Agarwal (Expert) 21 September 2020
1. On Death of original Signatory of Promissory Note signed in 2015, the Promissory Note becomes infructuous and no Civil Claims can be raised against ANY legal heirs of original Signatory. The Promissory Note is as good as Toilet Paper, for all futuristic legal disputes.

2. LASTLY, aapka naam-karan nahi hua hai kya abhi tak .... jo aap "anonymous" query puch rahe ho ????

Keep Smiling .... Hemant Agarwal
VISIT: www.chshelpforum.com
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 21 September 2020
Promissory not is valid for three years if not renewed by the executer of the note. Only executer can renew it and not other party.
P. Venu (Expert) 27 September 2020
The posting suggests deeper issues. Please post complete facts.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 28 September 2020
Sir Promissory note of 2015 is renewed by paying interest by brother in law of debator in 2017,....... brother in law signed but not debator.....debator died with in two months of paying interest in 2017......now the limitation extends or not to file civil suit
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 29 September 2020
As clarified already, from the given facts the limit is not extended.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query