IBC Code: Complete Overview and Drafting Workshop. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Chinese loan apps

(Querist) 13 August 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I have taken a loan from chinese loan apps from 70-100 applications from play store.

This applications are not registered with rbi nor nbfc.

They give a loan of small amount with higher interest by submitting aadhar card and pan card for 7 days or 15 days.

They take all access from our mobile like contacts,email access,gallery,location,and many more.

If we unable to pay loan amt for 1 day also

They start to give threat,they create whats app group and add our family members and friends

Also they defame us by writing chor,fraud in group. They call our relatives,friends and threat them. They are also misusing our aadhar card,pan card,driving license,voting card. So what legal safety can be taken to save from this in future. If they misuse documents then what safety we can take first so that in future if they misuse anything we will get save out of this.

Can we write nc to police.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 14 August 2021
You have taken loan from unauthorised financier where law can not protect you from such illegal and unwarranted situation.
However, report the matter to local police.
P. Venu (Expert) 14 August 2021
You may report to the cyber police.
Harsh desai (Querist) 14 August 2021
Sir i want to write nc to police
Can u pls help to write an nc to police
P. Venu (Expert) 14 August 2021
You need to avail the services of a local advocate.
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 14 August 2021
Why did you download Chinese app.? If still to report, report in Cyber Cell of your district.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query