Criminal Trident Pack: IPC, CrPC and IEA by Sr. Adv. G.S Shukla and Adv. Raghav Arora
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Charges!

(Querist) 27 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
How much do lawyers in Chennai charge for handling a divorce case?

Would the mother be granted custody of a 2.5 yr old son if she is earning?

What can be submitted as proof for physical, mental and verbal abuse?

P.S: Sorry for asking too many questions at a time. Seeking expert advise.
Guest (Expert) 27 September 2017
Advocates fees varies from advocate to advocate and there is no standard prescribed fees
Guest (Expert) 27 September 2017
Mother would be given the priority in Child custody irrespective of her employment.
Guest (Expert) 27 September 2017
The Proofs could be enclosed with the Affidavit to be filed like Medical Certificate for the assault and other allegations proofs like video or audio recording could be submitted or if not available it could be mentioned in the affidavit and it would suffice
Guest (Expert) 27 September 2017
Better discuss with your local good advocate.
Guest (Expert) 27 September 2017
Better seek the option of getting united.The ultimate sufferer in the long run will be the child only.
Vilma (Querist) 27 September 2017
It has been a long struggle sir and this decision has been taken after suffering for 4 long years. I accept the fact that child would be the sufferer, but the child would also be traumatised life long if he is with ever quarrelling parents.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 27 September 2017
Lawyers professional charges differ from lawyer to lawyer, you can discuss. Try to pay in installments.

Custody of child is given to mother generally till strong grounds exist otherwise.

For proofs, your lawyer would guide on the basis of actual facts / happening.
Guest (Expert) 27 September 2017
Mr RK Goyal could be from chennai and could be contacted please
Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017
The FEE can vary from lawyer to Lawyer.

However it should be fixed in the beginning and reduced in writing and querist may by cheque and also obtain receipts.

The FEE should not be unreasonable and sky high.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017

For the custody of child welfare of child is of paramount interest to courts of law.
Mother may get the custody.


The lawyer that you engage should be sensitive and helpful and care for need of another daughter/sister from state.

There have been threads in which members junior and senior; young and Buddha from Tamilnadu and outside and more so from Tamilnadu were insensitive to another daughter/sister from state and did not help sincerely.
.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017

Audio/video/witnessed/MLC evidences etc can be submitted.
The OP and lawyer can press their version.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017

Discuss your matter in person with a very able senior LOCAL counsel of unshakable repute and integrity specializing in Family matters and having successful track record. Check in person at Family Courts, Civil Courts. Ask about experience of other spouses, PIP’s.

Online discussions are not substitute for in person consultation with lawyer
Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017
There have been many instances and publications of unsuspecting querist being allured and fleeced at LCI also and from Chennai/Tamilnadu also.
Spend good time and Prepare list of top 10 counsels as per your own survey and chose wisely.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017

If separation by ending the marriage is the only resort as per you, your elders of the family, well wishers and in case spouse is agreeing MCD can be quick, easy.

T&C can be decided amongst both spouses.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017
If you are within the criteria set by District Legal Services Authority, try for it.
The list of charges displayed by authority for its lawyers seems to be so reasonable.

The Principle judge could be heading the authority.

Go thru the e courts website of the location.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 27 September 2017
Go thru;

http://www.tnlegalservices.tn.gov.in/fees.pdf
Vilma (Querist) 28 September 2017
Thank u sir!!! (Kumar Doab).
Guest (Expert) 28 September 2017
Ms. Vilma,

Quite a misleading advice of Mr. Kumar Doab, a fake expert, about the fee of lawyers for handling of divorce case in private capacity! As of his bad habit, he won't desist from misleading the innocent querists.

I can only wish the best of luck for you, if your dream fulfilled to get a lawyer hired with the fee prescribed in the link document provided by Mr. Kumar Doab. The prescribed charges in the link document are not meant for the private cases handled by the lawyers.

You will be justified if you request Mr. Doab to hire some lawyer at Chennai for your divorce case in private capacity even with the fee 5 times of the charges.prescribed in the document.
Kumar Doab (Expert) 28 September 2017
You are welcome.
Wish you the best.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query