cpc

Character certificate

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
21 September 2020

Character certificate for person having matrimonial criminal case


K RajasekharanOnline (Expert)
21 September 2020

That some criminal cases, particularly matrimonial ones, continue to be there in the court against a person is not a valid reason to deny his/her admission to an educational institution of law.

One can get character certificate from the institution he/she studied or from some respectable persons whom he/she has good acquaintance with.

What a character certificate carries as its content is nothing but a general statement that the individual’s conduct and character are satisfactory/ good/excellent.

Some schools put this matter as an entry in their transfer certificate too.

No head of an educational institution is expected to include anything that happens outside his educational campus in a conduct certificate of a student.


Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
21 September 2020

Character certificate is to be obtained from college / university last attended.
For further details refer the prospectus.

N.J.S.Rajkumar alias narasimhaOnline (Expert)
21 September 2020

Normally the Law Colleges do not Question about Pending cases at the time of Admission. It would matter only at the time of Enrollment in Bar Council. So nothing to worry and you could proceed with your Studies. In your matter the case is already over and it has got nothing to do with your studies.

Dr J C VashistaOnline (Expert)
22 September 2020

Q 1 Refer prospectus of law faculty.
Q 2 Last institution where you studied shall issue Certificate
Q 3 Let the certifying authority may draft.

P. Venu Online (Expert)
22 September 2020

Generally, no such certificate is sought. And if at all required, what matters is the certificate from the educational institution you had last attended.


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
23 September 2020

P. Venu sir character certificate is mandatory for DU . LLB admission

P. Venu Online (Expert)
23 September 2020

What, exactly, is the requirement? Wh is required to issue the certificate?

Rajendra K Goyal Online (Expert)
23 September 2020

The author has changed the query, why has he done so?


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
23 September 2020

Expert its has happen by mistake



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now











×

Menu

IPC Grand Course     |    x