LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Chapter case

(Querist) 30 June 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Hi,
pls let me know if the police have filed a case of 420 against someone and the person is on bail, and he is called in form of written summon to acp office for signing surety/ bond that he wont do this again,in the chapter case, what does that mean?
The person has got a summon from the police station . The case is already in the court. does he have to go on that date ? is it necessary to sign the bond an d give a cash surety? the lawyer is saying that it is not necessary to sign the bond and he will fight the case. I just want to be sure what is this issue about?
Devajyoti Barman (Expert) 30 June 2012
Furnishing written bond before the Police is something unheard of at this lart of the country.
Once a person gets bail and furnishes Bond to the court the Police ceases to have any authority to detain or question the accused without the permission of the court.
Furnishing Bond is the affairs before the Court in the non bailable offence and the Police has no concern in it.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 01 July 2012
yes.. you need not appear before police and execute anything as of your statement..

even just you clarify that police calling to inquiry regard the same issue or any other issue..


-y.not legal services-
RAJU (Querist) 03 July 2012
a)But pls tellme what is the meaning of chapter case???
b)If the case of 420 has been filed by the police and the case is in the court and the convict is on bail, how long will he be on bail?
c)how long will the court case run?
pls advise.
RAJU (Querist) 17 July 2012
hi all,
pls reply to above.
a)But pls tellme what is the meaning of chapter case???
b)If the case of 420 has been filed by the police and the case is in the court and the convict is on bail, how long will he be on bail?
c)how long will the court case run?
pls advise.
RAJU (Querist) 17 July 2012
secondly, once the case is going on as above and we are making payments to the clients whom we had not made any payments, is it good for us?
this case was charged on us due to non payment of dues to our clients . i have given statement to the police to whom i owe and we are gradually paying all.

will the case close in our favour? when?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query