LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cash sale exceeding twenty thousand

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 November 2021 This query is : Open 
Is it legal to pay in cash to a trader for a sale amount exceeding twenty thousand rupees.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 25 November 2021
please come with facts of the case.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 25 November 2021
Yes. You have not posted the facts of the case. To my understanding it is yes.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 28 November 2021
You can pay up to Rs. 2,00,000/-, if it is not a time pass question.
K Rajasekharan (Expert) 28 November 2021
One can pay up to two lakh for a purchase. But if that is a business transaction the amount you can pay is Rs 10000 alone.

I have enlisted some of the important restrictions on cash transfer in India into an article at https://lawwatch.in/restriction-imposed-on-transferring-cash-in-india/



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query