FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Cash gift deed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 30 October 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I want to give money to my sister and register the money transfer by a Gift Deed. Do I have to pay stamp duty in Delhi? And how much % will I have to pay as Stamp duty?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 30 October 2021
The Stamp duty varies from one state to another state. Hence consult in local SRO or search igr.delhi for the purpose. The registration of the Gift of movable property is optional.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 01 November 2021
It is 4% of the amount for female, 5% for male + female whereas, 6% for male beneficiary.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query