LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

case against newspaper

(Querist) 19 April 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Thanks sir for the previous reply but i want to ask that what should be the procedure of questioning under law of defamation against a newspaper.the situation in which paper is printing right and wrong daily and the case is strong against a person,inquiry is going on,his position is not very good.How a newspaper can print anything without any hard source just only because a person is not in a better condition at present..
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 20 April 2010
It do not depend upon condition of a person. It is a clear defamation and newspaper has also to follow law.

If newspaper publishes only the fact of enquiry then it is not a defamation and it cannot be prosecuted only on this ground but if any malicious and unconfirmed report has been published giving loss of reputation o any individual then such affected person can sue editor, publisher, reporter of such newspaper against law of defamation.
Parthasarathi Loganathan (Expert) 20 April 2010
If proved the affected party is entitled for un-liquidated damages


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query