LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Carpenter cheating on us.absconding after taking money

(Querist) 21 November 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I had deal with the carpenter named soundhar & sonu for my pending interior woodwork. But both are not coming to do the work. They keep on delaying the work and make lame excuses for the same. Whenever i call, Soundhar doesn't pickup. My house is filled with dust, nails, woodchips. It has become difficult for me to live with this. I have all call recordings with him. which i am unable to upload here as there is no option to do that. I am really harassed by him, as promised to complete the work by 12th Nov, 2021 only and still it has not been completed. The major problem is that he make fake promises and delayes works. Although whatever materials he is purchasing as per him, he is keeping it with him. Everytime he says he need money to buy more materials . If i don't give it to him, he says he will no come for further work. Meanwhile sonu also does the same thing. He is working somewhere else after taking money from us. Daily he says that he will ask soundhar to come. Both are colluding to harass me.Daily we are calling and he is giving excuses.they have already taken 50% of the total payment.he is not returning the money nor coming to work.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 21 November 2021
what do you want to know.
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 22 November 2021
Yes. What is your problem? I think the deal is an oral deal. So what can this forum do?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 24 November 2021
Do you expect legal experts on this platform can help you? If so in which way ?
"Time pass" query.
krishna mohan (Expert) 26 November 2021
You can file a police complaint for cheating for possible help. Any written contract available?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query