LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Car parking

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 11 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
I've a small roadside food stall in Kasba Kolkata. People come from different places to taste our food. Customers use to come with there byke or car and keep those by roadside at the time of taking food. We even often don't get to know whether the byke or the cars owners has come to our shop or any other where as the road is of all public and there is nowhere mentioned as no parking zone. But from few days traffic police is coming to our shop and forcing us to tell people not to keep there byke and car roadside beside our shop. Otherwise they will take legal step against us . This is to mention that the road I am talking about is full of parking with truck, chota hati and personal cars which come to the garage for repair beside our shop.. our shop opens only in the evening from 6 to 10 pm. I just an advice that how could we get rid of this problem.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 11 April 2024
The shop which you have on the road side itself is is an illegal one. Besides, the customers coming to your shop are also creating the same chaos or nuisance to other public by parking their vehicles creating traffic problems as well.
You cannot argue with the police when you are on the wrong side, hence you may have to manage somehow otherwise you may not be permitted to have your shop on the road side
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 11 April 2024
The traffic police said that was correct. They maintain traffic rules and as per rules, the customers are not supposed to keep vehicles on the road. Due to your business, the Police can't control the traffic. So request your customers to keep their vehicles not disturbing the traffic.
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 13 April 2024
Sorry to say you that sir .. in west Bengal hawker always tries to feed their family woking on footpath... I think giving good food and feeding my family is not illigal....
Hawking in itself is not illegal per-se. But if you create traffic snarls by being on a busy road, Police have the authority to clear the cause for the road getting blocked. Feeding your family or being in West Bengal do not confer any special right to create traffic problems. Therefore, please cooperate with the Police. After all, they are not objecting for your road side food stall as such so far, which they could very well do wthin their authority. Start advising your Customers to park their vehicles at appropriate and designated parking area without causing traffic nuisance. Place a small board to that effect attached to your Stall.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now