LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Capital gain

(Querist) 02 October 2020 This query is : Resolved 
Father had gifted property 50 years ago. After his death his son inherited the same and sold the same after 3 years of inheritance. So how to calculate the capital gain.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 02 October 2020
An immovable property received as a gift, when sold, will be subject to income tax on the capital gain earned on the sale. For the purpose of determining the capital gains, the cost of acquisition will be taken to be the cost to the last owner who purchased it.
In case of long term capital gains the capital gains is calculated according to indexed cost of acquisition and improvement. Cost inflation index of the year of acquisition and improvement is considered for the purpose of capital gain calculation.
section 49(1) provides that the cost of acquisition of the asset shall be deemed to be the cost for which the previous owner of the property acquired it, as increased by the cost of any improvement of the assets incurred or borne by the previous owner or the assessee, as the case may be.
Please visit:
https://taxguru.in/income-tax/capital-gain-case-gifted-inherited-properties.html
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 October 2020
Dear Mr. Rajoo/ Rajiv,
You are misconceived.
The property is self-acquired when it was accepted in donation through validly executed "Gift Deed", which do not retain its character of "inheritance" by successor.
Thanks and regards
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 03 October 2020
It would be better to seek guidance from some local "senior" to appreciate the documents.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query