LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can we apply for a divorce less that a year.?

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 20 April 2024 This query is : Resolved 
Here,is a case that the guy behaves like a child and it's been 5 Months if marriage. In this case can a girl can apply for divorce now or should she need to wait for 1 year to apply for divorce. Even she is unemployed can she get Alimony from here in-laws if she applies for divorces before one year of marriage. And what will be process for the divorce.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 20 April 2024
Behaving like a child is not a valid reason for divorce.
Getting married and going for divorce within five months that too without any exceptional reason would not be entertained by court
This will not fall under the grounds of cruelty too.
Hence you may have to wait for completion of one year of marriage
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 20 April 2024
Yes. You have to wait at least one year.
P. Venu (Expert) 26 April 2024
".............the guy behaves like a child.............." what do you mean?

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now