LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can we ammend an Affidavit

(Querist) 11 August 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sir,
Myself had made an affidavit for proof of claim in respect of the corporate insolvency resolution process of ABG SHIPYARD LTD.
Affidavit was for total dues pending (Full N Final Amount).
HR department verbally gave a procedure for calculating pending dues, on that basis myself had made an affidavit of Rs. 4,15,000. including Salary,. PF and other salary perks.
But now the company states a different FNF amount which is Rs. 2,96,771. excluding PF and other salary perks.
Sir, pls suggest shall I ammend the affidavit or make a new affidavit. If we make new affidavit,shall I have to cancel the earlier affidavit.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 11 August 2017
You cant amend the original Affidavit but you can file supplementary affidavit if anything new in evidence etc happens.
Ms.Usha Kapoor (Expert) 11 August 2017
If you appreciate the above answer please click the like button.
R.K Nanda (Expert) 11 August 2017
file fresh affidavit and cancel the previous one. mention the cancelling of previous affidavit in one of clauses of new affidavit.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 11 August 2017
You can not amend the affidavit but can file fresh affidavit and mention therein fact that your claim is Rs 2,96,771/-excluding PF and other perks.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 11 August 2017
File fresh affidavit cancelling the previous affidavit.
Advocate Suneel Moudgil (Expert) 12 August 2017
well replied by the experts
Guest (Expert) 12 August 2017
If calculation of F&F as per the company's statement is correct, why you feel the need to amend your claim made through your original affidavit. If your calculation is not right, why you feel that your claim would be totally rejected in spite of the confession of the company?
BRIJESH L PATEL (Querist) 13 August 2017
Sir....can u suggest the exact clause to be added in the new affidavit....for cancellation of previous affidavit
BRIJESH L PATEL (Querist) 13 August 2017
Sir....can u suggest the exact clause to be added in the new affidavit....for cancellation of previous affidavit
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 15 August 2017
Yes. file a fresh affidavit by cancelling the previous affidavit by mentioing reasons for cancellation of previous affidavit.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query