offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can traffic police stand on road when light is green ??

(Querist) 16 July 2021 This query is : Resolved 
I saw many times in delhi roads 3 to 5 traffic police officers stand on road while light is green and traffic moving towards them and due to this congestion on road increases. I really want to know this act of police officers is legal or not ??

Also they park their bike on road is this legal too ??

Do traffic police have these special powers under any law in india ???

Where I can submit photo or complaint on this
Issue ?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 17 July 2021
Submit photographs and complaint to Joint Commissioner (Traffic) New Delhi to take action against such cops.
Avinash (Querist) 17 July 2021
Sir thanks for replying.
What about act is it lawful or not ??
P. Venu (Expert) 22 July 2021
Certainly, traffic police is meant to facilitate smooth movement of traffic. Any dereliction in this context may be brought to the notice of the higher authorities.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query