offer
offer

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

can the accused discharged

(Querist) 22 August 2008 This query is : Resolved 
in the persent case the accused is on bail under sec 279 and 338 can he be discharged or can the complaint be quased since the complainant(not the aggrived person,he was not hurt)is died and the child who got mionr injury is not tracble as he shifted his residence
Kiran Kumar (Expert) 22 August 2008
can be discharged, take help of Section 256 of Cr.P.C.
praveen kumar (Expert) 22 August 2008
Dear Sir,
The offence under S.279 and S.338 IPC, are conisable cases, and in such cases the ststus of the complainant is that of infor;mant only,hence his death is immaterial.But if the injured witness is not available the case may result in aquittal.
kumar sachin (Expert) 23 August 2008
rightly replied by my friends
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 23 August 2008
I agree with the opinions made above by learned members.
K.C.Suresh (Expert) 24 August 2008
In any case the witness needs to be examined. Can be compounded out side the court. And lead evidence to acquit the accused.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 24 August 2008
I also agree with my ld. friends.
bhuushan bankar (Querist) 14 October 2008
thank you all of u for the cooperation


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query