Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can sc /st can take admission on the unreserved sear

(Querist) 13 October 2012 This query is : Resolved 
can sc/st candidate can take admission to unreserved seat on merit and after take admission the unreserved seat do they have to forgo benefitd of sc/st.
secondly can an st candidate can take admission in sc quota if unreserved seat is unavilable
A V Vishal (Expert) 13 October 2012
He cannot step on two boats at the same time and sail.
Guest (Expert) 13 October 2012
Yours is merely an academic query without making clear about the real problem beind your question and whether the quota of any one category actually exceeded or not.
Guest (Expert) 13 October 2012
Dear Vishal,

Sometimes, when the querist make hypothetical query without discussing real problem, any answer can go wrong. Merit bsed adjustment of SC/ST candidates is possible against the points of OC, subject to fulfillment of conditions of reservation rules, where the lower merited OC candidate can reciprocally take the point meant for the reserved categories with no alteration in total No. of vacancies of each category.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 11 May 2014
law does not put any disability for being SC when one has to stake unresered seat.
Sudhir Kumar (Expert) 11 May 2014
law does not put any disability for being SC when one has to stake unresered seat.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query