LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can registered rent agreement be modified orally

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 25 April 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Can the terms & conditions of a registered rent agreement be modified orally or is it necessary to get the "modified deed" registered too?
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 25 April 2023
The (modified) amendment of the rental agreement shall be registered. Orally modified or amended is not valid.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 26 April 2023
Oral modification of the written rental agreement is not valid neither maintainable.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 26 April 2023
Yes, orally modifications of terms and conditions of rent agreement is neither valid nor tenable.Get registered modified rent agreement for its validation.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 27 April 2023
what are facts of the case.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now