LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can oci card holder be considered as citizen of india ?

(Querist) 04 November 2021 This query is : Open 
Hello,

Below is the link which says that for registration as an "Authorized Person" of a Broker , person should be a citizen of India.
https://www.nseindia.com/trade/authorised-for-membership#:~:text=NSE%2FMEMB%2F13429%20dated%20November,agent%20of%20the%20Stock%20Broker'.

May I know whether an US citizen having OCI Card can apply as an Authorized Person ?

What are the alternatvies if he/ she wants to become Authorized Person ?
P. Venu (Expert) 05 November 2021
What are the facts? What is the context?
kavksatyanarayana (Expert) 06 November 2021
An OCI is not a citizen of India, but the Indian Government has given the cardholder permission to reside and work within the boundaries of India. I think this may useful to you.
ks (Querist) 08 November 2021
https://www.nseindia.com/trade/authorised-for-membership#:~:text=NSE%2FMEMB%2F13429%20dated%20November,agent%20of%20the%20Stock%20Broker'.

As per above link, only Citizen of India can become Authorized person (Sub Broker) of a Main Broker.

Now if OCI is permitted to work within boundaries of India can he be permitted to act as an Authorized Person (Sub Broker) in Share Market ?
ks (Querist) 08 November 2021
Hello Venu Sir,

My sister is Citizen of USA and wants to become Sub Broker (Authorized Person) in NSE under any renowned Broker. These are the facts.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query