LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can I submit the application under Sec 151 of CPC?

(Querist) 16 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
Respected Sirs/Ma'am

I hv made typographic mistake in affidavit which is already on the record of the Hon'ble Court. I hv written in the Affidavit that "all original documents r produced and marked as 3/1 to 3/40" instead of 31/1 to 31/40.( IT SHOUD BE 31/1 TO 31/40)
So from the abovementioned facts Can u tell me that can I submit application to ractify the mistake under Sec. 151 of CPC?
Please reply. Thnks
Jithendra.H.J (Expert) 16 March 2009
no need, just re-call the witness, let him state on oath that it was a typographical error and it should have been like this...etc,..
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 17 March 2009
no need to file an application u/s 151 u recall the witness and get it marked once again
PALNITKAR V.V. (Expert) 17 March 2009
Sometimes courts do not permit recalling of witness. So you may file application u/s 151CPC. In the same application you may make a request to recall the witness.
RAKHI BUDHIRAJA ADVOCATE (Expert) 17 March 2009
Mr. Planitkar viewed absolutely right.U should file an application u/s 151 CPC seeking both relieves.
MANISH (Expert) 17 March 2009
Mr. Palnitkar is right.
recalling of witness if upto the discretion of court.
sanjeev murthy desai (Expert) 17 March 2009
i agree with the above answers

sanjeev desai
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 17 March 2009
I agree with the above friends and you can also filed another affidavit becoz you can not amend the affidavit u/s 151 of cpc
Shyam Ji Srivastava (Expert) 17 March 2009
I agree with the above friends and you can also filed another affidavit becoz you can not amend the affidavit u/s 151 of cpc
Sushil Kumar Bhatia (Expert) 19 March 2009
The affidavit is not a pleading you must move an application u/s 151 C.P.C and refer the mistake and pray to withdraw the affidavit and for filing fresh affidavit
SANJAY DIXIT (Expert) 19 March 2009
You can't rectify the mistakes/ make amendments in the affidavits.
For what purpose this affidavit was filed?
Whether it is Examination-in-chief?
If yes, whether examination-in-cross held?
Hiralal Das (Expert) 04 April 2009
Thanks all of you. I agree with the opinions of my learned members friend. You may follow them which should the proper ways to solve the problem.
aman kumar (Expert) 20 October 2010
solved


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query