LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can i file a case for mental harassment??

(Querist) 11 March 2020 This query is : Resolved 
...................................................................................................................................................
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 11 March 2020
You should forget the harassment faced during the litigation otherwise further litigation shall give more harassment to you as well as to the opposite party.

Even then if you have decided to move ahead, you may file a civil suit for damages but court stamps shall have to be annexed on the memo of the suit and even then there is no guarantee that your suit shall be decreed.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 12 March 2020
The losing party has right to go for appeal. Harassment may be felt , has to be faced due to procedure.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 16 March 2020
Any aggrieved party has a right to prefer an appeal against the aggrieved judgment.
Therefore the party who is going to the appellate court cannot be stopped.
As rightly observed by experts above, in pursuing this matter legally once again from your side may cause you more and more stress, harassment, loss of time, energy and money.
You will be losing your mental peace permanently if you still insist on taking revenge on them and this will become Therefore it is wise not to pursue the matter and challenge the further issues if at all they prefer an appeal as per law.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 17 March 2020
You asked:
Can I file a civil/criminal suit and demand Monetary relief or punishment from the court because the Plaintiff caused a tremendous financial and mental loss to me by filing bogus civil suit against me
Reply:
There would be no benefit / relief to you by filing such suit.
Court generally awards costs while deciding cases, It is doubtful you would get anything extra than that.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now







Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query