LCI Learning
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can i cancel the car and get the full refund

(Querist) 29 November 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi Team,

I brought the New VW car this week. I paid the arund 2500 cash and remaining from Bank loan ( around 13.5 L). Now after 2 days my car broke down. Service center claiming that its clutch and wear and tear Item hence I need pay the charges. however I dove only one kilometer.

My question here can I cancel the car and get the full refund, do I get the roadtax and insurance amount refund.

what is the procedure to initiate the same.

Thank you
kavksatyanarayana Online (Expert) 30 November 2023
Once you have taken the car and driven it, follow the terms and conditions of the manufacturer at the time of purchasing the car.
T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 01 December 2023
If the damaged item is covered by insurance then you can claim insurance or if it is covered under warranty, then you can demand replacement at free of cost, if it is a manufacturing defect, then you can either demand replacement or repair charges, if the company is not responding properly then you may approach consumer commission with a complaint for deficiency in service and suitable compensation.
Sudhir Kumar, Advocate (Expert) 01 December 2023
prima facie case appears to be lack of services and within jurisdiction of consumer court.

you may immediately meet lawyer with papers

However you have not shared what was the response of the company.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now