FLAT 20% OFF and 3-Months ADDED Validity on All Courses Absolutely FREE! Enroll Now Use Code: INDIA20
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can i buy ews plot from a private developer?

(Querist) 20 October 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Is it legal to Buy EWS plot from private developer which is VUDA (Visakhapatnam Urban Development Authority) approved, even though i don't belong to EWS category.

As per VUDA Norms, private developers has to earmark 10% of the Plots for EWS. Are these EWS plots actually reserved for EWS section or these are just a norms made by the VUDA authority to be followed by the private developers and the final decisions to sell these plots are left to private developers.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 20 October 2017
If you do not belong to EWS category, you can not purchase plot meant for EWS.
Prashant (Querist) 20 October 2017
I spoke to the developer and even a local lawyer, they are saying there is no issue in buying these EWS plots as these just norms which private developers have to follow.for the approval.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 21 October 2017
You are required to prove and submit affidavit to the effect that you belong to Economically Weaker Section of the society.
However, you can be prosecuted under section 193/195 IPC for submitting false information and may be sentenced 7 years imprisonment.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query