25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can Cheque Payment be made in Cr P C 125

(Querist) 13 February 2010 This query is : Resolved 
Can maintenance payment be done through Cheque payment?
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 13 February 2010
Yes. It can be made.
Guest (Expert) 13 February 2010
subhash kumar (Expert) 13 February 2010
Yes you can make the payment through cheque but cheque should not be dishonour
prakash vathore (Expert) 13 February 2010
yes, why not.
Ravi Arora (Expert) 13 February 2010
yes you can
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 13 February 2010
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 13 February 2010
Arvind Singh Chauhan (Expert) 13 February 2010
Parveen Kr. Aggarwal (Expert) 13 February 2010
There is no specific mode prescribed under any law for making payment of maintenance and as such, payment of maintenance can be made in any manner. It may be in cash, by cheque, by bank demand draft, by money order or any other mode of payment. However, it is better for the person making payment to ascertain that he has sufficient proof of payment. If payment is made through cheque, it is better to issue a crossed account payee cheque.
Adinath@Avinash Patil (Expert) 14 February 2010

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query