Negotiable Instruments: Exhaustive Coverage by Adv Roma Bhagat. Register Now!
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can anyone help in filing pil

(Querist) 21 May 2023 This query is : Resolved 
Hi I am a advocate I just want guidance regarding filing of PIL in supreme court of india airlines are troubling common citizens to buy return ticket while going abroad who are airlines to Stop a person from going abroad when immigration officer of other countries are easy and don't care if at all they are denied entry to their country the sole responsibility should lie on passenger to buy return ticket but airlines should not stop passenger onward ticket rule is harrasment to traveller's who travel on budget I am looking for lawyer who can seriously file before supreme court of India and create a impact on society recently a passenger from Bangalore denied entry for purchasing return flight ticket from another airlines airlines dint allow her inside and asked to buy ticket worth 75000 she is holding ticket from another airlines this is torture from airlines and should be challenged can anyone take it as their personal case and file before supreme court of india and get revolutionary change?

Sudhir Kumar, Advocate Online (Expert) 22 May 2023
Before embarking upon this PIL kindly make sure that :-

You have sufficient data.
You are aware of the legal obligation of airlines to not to give one way ticket on single visit VISA. You may consult website of International air travel company’s association. ( I donot actually remember the name). probably they have HQ in geneva.
You can consult website of deptt of emigration and if need be also obtain relevant policy under RTI Act.

The policy of all pother airlines operating on that particular route for that particular tpe of VISA.
You will have to be ready for answer as to why effected persons (not poor) have not moved to consumer complaint.
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 22 May 2023
Supreme Court entertains/admits PIL under Article 32 of the Constitution of India, 1950 concerning infringement of fundamental right of citizen only, all other PIL petitions shall be considered by respective High Court.

T. Kalaiselvan, Advocate (Expert) 23 May 2023
This is not a matter that can be taken up through PIL.
If a passenger was refused the services, he or she can approach consumer forum with a complaint agaisnt the airlines.
If the decision by the consumer commission is not satisfactory then it can be escalated up to supreme court where you will get the desired result.
Therefore instead of worrying about the maintainability of the PIL before supreme court, why don't you suggest this option to your client.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now