Can an advocate become executive director

This query is : Resolved 
 


Querist : Anonymous (Querist)
28 November 2011

can an advocate become executive director


Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
28 November 2011

No, he can not become executive director as per BCI Rules.

Shailesh Kr. ShahOnline (Expert)
28 November 2011

Extracts:-
"Section VII-Restriction on other Employments

48. An advocate may be Director or Chairman of the Board of Directors of a Company with or without any ordinarily sitting fee,
provided none of his duties are of an executive character. An advocate shall not be a Managing Director or a Secretary of any
Company."

Rajeev Kumar (Expert)
28 November 2011

Agree with shah

Arun Kumar Bhagat (Expert)
28 November 2011

No, he can not. He has to surrender his licence of Practice.

prabhakar singh (Expert)
28 November 2011

He will have to choose between the two and without sacrificing the registration under Advocate's Act he can not accept executive directorship of any company.

Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert)
28 November 2011

Executive director is a full time job in the company. Advocate can not work in any company.

He has to choose either the job or profession.

Heaven 2011 (Expert)
29 November 2011

But he can be appointed as an independent director and is entitled to accept the sitting fees.

Raj Kumar MakkadOnline (Expert)
29 November 2011

The only answer to your question is "No".



You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :









×

Menu

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query
CrPC Course!     |    x