LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

can a public limted co. be a protected tanent.

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 24 March 2010 This query is : Resolved 
our land is situated in muncipal limits. the directors of sugar factory purchased the so callsd rights from our tenants then sold these rights to sugar producing co. all of them never produced sugercain in that land the land is hilly non irrigated only grass grows it is mentained in record of right. now the current 7/12 extract shows both our family members and public ltd co. in form 7.form 12 shos self ie. both of us and public limied co. can we sell the property. what is legal position of that co. in our property.
Raj Kumar Makkad (Expert) 23 January 2012
You have a legal right to sale your property as company is only a tenant.
V R SHROFF (Expert) 23 January 2012
co may have other rights.
it will continue, even after sale
Advocate. Arunagiri (Expert) 23 January 2012
The company is only a tenant, then how their name is reflecting the property records.

You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .

Click here to login now

Similar Resolved Queries :

Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query