LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
The Indian Constitution Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Can a consumer forum order to return the amount

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 04 January 2018 This query is : Resolved 
I filed a complaint against the builder for using low quality materials and non completion before consumer forum.
construction is so poor and it is dangerous to live there. we pray the forum to order builder to return the amount paid for flate.....
But Our legal adviser/ advocate said that consumer forum cant order the opponents (builder) to return the amount of the flate ,
foum can compensate only...... Is it True?



P. Venu (Expert) 05 January 2018
Are you in possession/occupation of the building?
Dr J C Vashista (Expert) 07 January 2018
Reveal your identity to seek benefit from experts as per rules of this platform, otherwise consult a local professional lawyer, no reply for anonymous author.
Guest (Expert) 07 January 2018
Have you filed case in the forum in anonymous capacity and also your lawyer fighting case for anonymous person. Question arises, what specific secrecy you have due to which you have hidden your identity?


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query