Vivek Laddha
(Querist) 14 March 2016
This query is : Resolved
1) Maximum cap of buy back is= 25% of (Paid up cap+Free Res) or 25 % of Paid up Equity cap?
Law- Sec 68(2)(c) of Co Act 2013 -Provided that nothing contained in this clause shall apply to a case where the buy-back is twenty-five per cent. or less of the aggregate of paid-up capital and free reserves of the company: Provided that in respect of the buy-back of equity shares in any financial year, reference to twenty-five per cent. in this clause shall be construed with respect to its total paid-up equity capital in that financial year;
2) It appears from last sentence as if buy back happens for preference share also, is it?
Trouble Logging in? Try following the given steps -
1. Visit your inbox to find a confirmation mail from LAWyersClubIndia.
2. Click on the confirmation link and confirm your signup