LIVE Online Course on NDPS by Riva Pocha and Adv. Taraq Sayed. Starting from 24th May. Register Now!!
LAW Courses

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Builder's agreement/ sale deed

(Querist) 30 April 2012 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Team,

My uncle has bought a small shop in a complex in chennai 5 years back. The property owner provided Builder's agreement at the time of giving possession, the same was NOT a registered one. Kindly advise whether this builder's agreement will represent as sale deed.
If the property owner NOT accepting our request for registration,
Kindly advise how to proceed further.
M/s. Y-not legal services (Expert) 30 April 2012
there is any time limitation mentioned about registration?..

just issue a legal notice to the property owner by calling to registration..

-tom-
Deepak Nair (Expert) 30 April 2012
What is that builder's agreement? Is it the development agreement? If yes, then that is not a sale deed.
A registered sale deed needs to be executed by the sellers and purchaser to make the transfer legal.

ajay sethi (Expert) 30 April 2012
i presume your uncle has bought shop from buidler . in other words buiklder agreement is nothing but sale deedfrom builder .

it has to be registered within 4 months . further 4 months by payment of penalty
Shonee Kapoor (Expert) 02 May 2012
I agree with Ld. Nair.

Regards,

Shonee Kapoor
harassed.by.498a@gmail.com


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query