25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

Builder delay completion- ncdrc hearing delayed

Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 September 2017 This query is : Resolved 
Dear Sirs,

We as a group have filed in NATIONAL CONSUMER DISPUTES REDRESSAL COMMISSION (NCDRC). The case was accepted by court now but the first case hearing was given exactly six months later. This is very late as the builder has stopped construction diverting funds and we wanted urgent court intervention to start the construction. Lawyer says lets us wait for the response of the builder and then request for early hearing. Then another issue is the NCDRC staff have not send the notice to builder even after 3 weeks of taking the case, so his response also is well delayed. My queries are as follows.

1. Is there any guideline that the court has to give hearing within so many weeks or so? Or is it that the court will give any date, we have to just accept.

2. Is there any guideline that court should dispatch the notice to respondent within so many days? Or is it also their mercy?

Kindly advise.
Rajendra K Goyal (Expert) 23 September 2017
No reply to query from an author who is anonymous.

You can post the query in fresh thread with your identity and material facts.
Advocate Bhartesh goyal (Expert) 23 September 2017
Anonymous query......No reply.
Guest (Expert) 23 September 2017
Your self or your Advocate could plead the Concerned Court for posting the case on priority/urgent hearing basing on the justifiable grounds
Guest (Expert) 23 September 2017
Mr.RK Goyal Please do not insult innocent Querist as Anonymous your self being Anonymous with No Profile Or details for several years
Kumar Doab (Expert) 23 September 2017
AQ...................so NO reply...............
Kumar Doab (Expert) 23 September 2017
Pls post with you ID and you can get many replies...............
Guest (Expert) 23 September 2017
Here comes a fake expert Mr. Kumar Doab (a fictitious name) with no identity and no place of his location to make 2 vague posts, as of a race towards top of hall of fame at LCI without providing any solution! Who compelled Mr. Kumar Doab to reply AQ?

When decided not to reply, why replied AQ by him?
Guest (Expert) 23 September 2017
What a fun, an anonymous and fake expert, Mr. Kumar Doab (fictitious name) asks the querist to post his ID!
Querist : Anonymous (Querist) 23 September 2017
Thank you all. I have again posted it with identity. But its a fact that the forum allows with the option to be anonymous, so just did that. Just before posting, the option appears to remain anonymous. Also my query was very general in nature than any particular project or person, so I thought remaining anonymous may not matter, did it not with any objective. Thanks for all the kind help.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query