Trilok Singh Negi
25 March 2009 at 16:02
we are a freight forwarding co. we have imported goods on behalf of our customer from Hongkong.The goods were moved frm Hongkong city to hongkong airport by the local agent. Do we have to charge service
tax on the ex works charges or not because services are provided not in India but in Hongkong.Is there any circular for the same. Please let me Know
My e mail id is trilok_negi97@rediffmail.com
Kumar Gaurav
24 March 2009 at 17:34
Some consumers filed cases against our company. And the court awarded interest alongwith cost of machine. machine already returned & recd by the company. Now the question is that interest being paid to consumers attracts TDS/not? Please guide by providing the supporting case law.
Is there any way to check the INCOME TAX RETURN CHECK on INTERNET?
some taxprectishners are disguising innocent people.
is that advisable to add mis. receipts in the return of income to increase the income of an individual who has a income from salary or business. In which case IT departement can consider the Mis Receipts as casual income which is taxable @ 30%.
Trilok Singh Negi
20 March 2009 at 18:21
Service tax is to be charged to SEZ units
is this applicable to units in SEEPZ also
Please clarify.
My Email id is trilok_negi97@rediffmail.com
Sreenivas
20 March 2009 at 14:51
Gentlemen,
I had plans to purchase a flat from my cousin. We just did not enter into any formal agreement to sell.He needed funds to finalise a property deal.
I managed certain amount and the amount got deposited in to my account and I in turn gave my cousin 3cheques for the amt.
My friend who helped me cannot disclose the source of the ten.
Now I am applying for Bank loan and disposing my another flat.
I think I shall be subjected to scrutiny. How to deal with that ten...
Legal Eagle
19 March 2009 at 15:25
As regards the amendment to the service tax relating to the deduction of payment from 12% to 10% is concerned, could you please tell me the effective date of the said notification. I have to pay the licence fee for the month of March 2009, should I pay the reduced service tax from March 2009 or is it effective from February 2009.
Thank you in advance
Dear Sir,
we are importing goods against notification No.6/2006 and we are using the product for windmill parts. we are also manufacturing excisable goods. while importing the goods for exempted products can we avail credit on ADC?? kindly reply.
Keshav Kumar Saxena
17 March 2009 at 17:44
Dear Sir,
Kindly specify the rebate of House Rent Allowance under Income Tax Act.
Keshav Kumar Saxena
TDS on Interest awarded by Consumer Court
Please provide the judgement.