25% OFF on all LCI Courses. Offer valid till 5th Oct. Use Code: DUS25
LCI Learning

Share on Facebook

Share on Twitter

Share on LinkedIn

Share on Email

Share More

income from other sources

(Querist) 21 March 2009 This query is : Resolved 
is that advisable to add mis. receipts in the return of income to increase the income of an individual who has a income from salary or business. In which case IT departement can consider the Mis Receipts as casual income which is taxable @ 30%.
Pawan Mittal (Expert) 21 March 2009
It is not advisable to show as Misc.receipts. You should specific about it.
Omkar (Expert) 21 March 2009
I agree with pawan mittal
Omkar (Expert) 21 March 2009
I agree with pawan mittal
adv. rajeev ( rajoo ) (Expert) 21 March 2009
If u shown mis., receipts IT officials may make an enquiry about that so it is not advisable to show as misc., recipts.
Nishant (Expert) 21 March 2009
IT officials may have an enquiry about that so it is not advisable to show as misc., recipts. After that
enquiry IT departement can consider the Mis Receipts as casual income which is taxable @ 30%.
B.B.R.Goud. (Expert) 22 March 2009
i do agree with my learned friends
Hiralal Das (Expert) 04 April 2009
Yes,I agree with my learned friends. Please try to follow their valuable opinions.
rajesh garg (Expert) 28 May 2009
If u satisfied to A.O. than its acceptable.Onus of burden of prove to shift upon u.


You need to be the querist or approved LAWyersclub expert to take part in this query .


Click here to login now



Similar Resolved Queries :





Post a Suggestion for LCI Team
Post a Legal Query